;

PROGRAMS AND TYPES OF IMMIGRATION TO CANADA:

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

Want to receive our information package?It is now FREE! until


Special offer

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI)

At this time, priority will be given to entrepreneurs and to individuals qualified to work in areas with identified skill shortages in the PEI labour market. 

PEI PNP includes the following streams:

Atlantic Immigration Pilot For Employers

For workers:

Critical Workers

PEI Express Entry

Skilled Workers Outside Canada

International Graduates

Skilled Workers on PEI

For Entrepreneurs

Work Permit Stream

100% Ownership Stream

Partial Ownership Stream

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

It is an employer-driven federal immigration pilot program designed to help employers fill permanent labour shortages and skill gaps in business by supporting foreign nationals for permanent residency.  

There are three different streams which aim to address different needs:

Atlantic High Skilled Program

Atlantic Intermediate Skilled Program

Atlantic International Graduate Program

Requirements to candidates

Work experience

Workers

You must have worked at least one year (1,560 hours total or 30 hours per week) within the last three years. It can be full-time, non-continuous, or part-time, as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours.

The work must be:

in one occupation (but can be with different employers)

paid (volunteering or unpaid internships do not count)

Workers apply as either high-skilled workers or intermediate-skilled workers.

High-skilled workers must have work experience at NOC skill type/level 0, A, or B.

Intermediate-skilled workers must have work experience at NOC skill level C.

International graduates

You do not need any work experience.

Education

Workers

You must have:

a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree,

OR

a foreign degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship education credential. You need an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report to make sure it is valid and equal to a Canadian credential.

International graduates

You must have:

a minimum 2 year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province

been a full-time student in Canada for at least two years

graduated in the last 12 months when you apply

lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 months in the last 2 years before you graduated

had the visa or permit needed to work, study or train in Canada

Your study or training program cannot be:

English or French second language courses for more than half of the program, or

distance learning undertaken for more than half the length of the program.

You can’t apply if you had a scholarship or fellowship requiring you to return to your home country after you graduate.

Job offer

You must have a job offer that is:

from a designated employer in an Atlantic province (New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, or Prince Edward Island)

full-time

non-seasonal

reviewed by the province (details on the endorsement process will be available in early March 2017)

The National Occupational Classification (NOC) and duration of the job offer depends on your application.

Job offers for high-skilled workers must:

be skill type/level 0, A, or B

last at least one year

Job offers for intermediate-skilled workers must:

be skill type/level 0, A, B, or C

be indeterminate (permanent)

Job offers for international graduates must:

be skill type/level 0, A, B, or C

last at least one year

All candidates:

need to meet employment requirements for the job you are offered. The requirements are listed in the NOC.

Language

You must:

have at least a level four (4) in the Canadian Language Benchmarks in English or the Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens in French, and

take an approved language test that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Your results must be less than two years old when you apply.

Proof of funds

You will need to show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you immigrate. The amount you need depends on the size of your family and includes family members you support that are not immigrating with you.

You do not need to show proof if you are already living and working in Canada with a valid work permit.

Requirements to Employers:

To be eligible to participate in the Pilot you must be a designated employer.  To become a designated employer you must:

Want to hire full-time, non-seasonal, international candidates

Be in good standing with provincial and federal standards and legislation as per the program guidelines

Demonstrate your preparedness to receive and meet the settlement needs of international candidate(s) and accompanying family members, and agree to do so

Understand and agree to the reporting requirements for the program

Critical Workers

You can apply for a nomination for permanent residency through the Critical Worker stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) if you are currently working in PEI.  The PEI Critical Worker stream is employer-driven, allowing Island employers to fill low-skilled positions that they are unable to fill through the local job market.

To be eligible to apply for the PEI Critical Worker stream you must:

Score at least 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment.

Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a PEI employer in NOC skill level C or D  in one of the following occupations: truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food and beverage server, or housekeeping attendant.

Have worked a minimum of six months full-time for the PEI employer.

Have a valid work permit and legal status in Canada.

Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.

Possess a minimum education of high-school equivalent.

Be between the ages of 21 and 59.

Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant education in the past 5 years.

Provide a valid language test result obtained within the last 2 years.  A minimum standard of Canadian Language Benchmark/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens 4 in each of the four categories (listening, reading, writing and speaking) is required.

Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family to be able to establish in PEI.

Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

International Graduates

You can apply if you graduated from an accredited PEI post secondary institution and are currently working in PEI. 

To be eligible to apply for the PEI International Graduate stream you must:

Score at least 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment.

Have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a PEI employer in NOC skill level O, A, or B(link is external).

Have worked a minimum of six months for the PEI employer.

Have a valid post-graduate work permit and legal status in Canada.

Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.

Have successfully completed a post secondary degree or diploma (minimum 2 year program) from an accredited PEI post-secondary institution.

Be between the ages of 21 and 59.

Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered.

Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family to be able to establish in PEI.

Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

PEI Express Entry

Your nomination through PEI PNP will increase your chance of being issued an Invitation to Apply from the Federal Government.

To be eligible for nomination through PEI Express Entry, you must:

meet the requirements of at least one of the Federal Economic Immigration programs:

Federal Skilled Worker Program;

Federal Skilled Trades Program; or

Canadian Experience Class

create a Federal Express Entry Profile and be placed in the pool of candidates.  You can create a profile at any time through IRCC(link is external).

Skilled Workers on PEI

You can apply for a nomination for permanent residency through the Skilled Worker stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP), if you are currently employed by an Island employer. 

To be eligible to apply for the PEI Skilled Worker stream you must:

Score at least 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment.

Have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a PEI employer in NOC skill level O, A, or B(link is external).

Have a valid work permit to be working in Canada.

Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.

Have successfully completed a post secondary degree or diploma (minimum 2 year program).

Be between the ages of 21 and 59.

Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past 5 years.

Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered.

Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family to be able to establish in PEI.

Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

Skilled Workers Outside Canada

You can apply for a nomination for permanent residency through the Skilled Worker stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) if you have a job offer from an Island employer. 

To be eligible to apply for the PEI Skilled Worker stream you must:

Score at least 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment.

Have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a PEI employer in NOC skill level O, A, or B(link is external).

Have legal status in country of residence.

Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.

Have successfully completed a post secondary degree or diploma (minimum 2 year program).

Be between the ages of 21 and 59.

Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past 5 years.

Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered.

Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family to be able to establish in PEI.

Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

Immigrate to PEI as an Entrepreneur

100% Ownership Stream and Partial Ownership Stream

This streams are for foreign nationals with extensive management or business-ownership experience who would like to own and operate their own business in PEI (100% Ownership stream) or to invest in and participate in the management of a PEI business (Partial Ownership stream).

To be eligible for nomination through the 100% Ownership stream or Partial Ownership stream you must:

Score a minimum of 50 points on the self-assessment.

Have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right.

Have a minimum education of high school equivalent.

Be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application.

Have transferable management skills and past employment or business-ownership experience.

Meet minimum language requirements equivalent to a band score of 4.0 on an IELTS test.

Intend to live and work in PEI and provide day-to-day active and ongoing management of your company from PEI or a PEI-based company for Partial Ownership Stream.

Attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration.

Sign an escrow agreement with the Province and submit a $200,000 deposit, which will be refunded upon you meeting the terms and conditions of the escrow agreement.

Work Permit Stream

This stream is for foreign nationals with extensive management or business-ownership experience who would like to move to PEI on a temporary basis to start their business, and eventually become a permanent resident. 

To be eligible for nomination through the Work Permit stream you must:

Score a minimum of 50 points on the self-assessment.

Have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right.

Have a minimum education of high school equivalent.

Be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application.

Have transferable management skills and past employment or business ownership experience.

Meet minimum language requirements equivalent to a band score of 4.0 on an IELTS test.

Live and work in PEI, and provide day-to-day active and ongoing management of the PEI-based company.

Attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration.

Meet the terms and conditions of the Performance Agreement signed with the Office of Immigration.

Published 20.03.17

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you would like more information or set up an appointment, please fill in the form. We remind you that sending the form does not impose on you any obligations; you do not need to sign anything.
ASK a QUESTION

(Русский) ЭТО ИНТЕРЕСНО

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

FREE CONSULTATION until Receive a free consultation regarding immigration programs upon application submission. Limited-time offer!


Special offer

ASK A QUESTION

YOUR REQUEST IS ACCEPTED

Thank you for your request, we will contact you shortly
CLOSE

ORDER CALL

Please fill your phone number below, and we will call you soon

Leaving already?

Receive a free information package!



(Русский)



Политика конфиденциальности

Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.