PROGRAMS AND TYPES OF IMMIGRATION TO CANADA:

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF MANITOBA

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

Want to receive our information package?It is now FREE! until


Special offer

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF MANITOBA

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) seeks skilled workers, businesspeople and their families with the intention and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Manitoba as permanent residents. 

 Thus, it is has the following streams:

  • Skilled Workers in Manitoba
  • Skilled Workers Overseas
  • Business Investors
  • Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative

Skilled Workers in Manitoba

  • Ongoing Manitoba employment means that a Manitoba company has offered you a long-term, full-time job after you have completed at least six months (continuous) full-time employment with that company as a temporary foreign worker or international student working graduate.
  • Your employer must be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Manitoba.
  • Your employer must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPNP that they are an established business with an ability to offer you full-time and long-term employment in Manitoba.
  • If you have graduated from a post-secondary program in another Canadian province and want to apply to the MPNP for Skilled Workers under this category because you’ve been offered a job in Manitoba, note that to be eligible you must first have been working for that Manitoba employer for at leastone year.

Temporary Foreign Workers must:

  • Submit copies of valid work permit
  • submit a written confirmation, from your Manitoba employer, that you’ve been working full-time for at least six months continuous,
  • submit a job-offer letter, specifying salary/wage and details of the position, signed and on company letterhead, along with all other documents described on the page Documents.
  • You must have all qualifications for the position including training/education and any required licence or certification.
  • Υou must demonstrate the English or French proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job description.
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment must be stronger than ties you may have to another province.
  • You must demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
  • provide documented proof of settlement funds in their name.

International Student Working Graduates

Required documents: 

  • copies of your valid post-graduation work permit;
  • confirmation from your employer of minimum six months continuous full-time work;
  • your job-offer letter, specifying salary/wage and details of the position, on company letterhead and signed by your employer, as well as education and all other documents described on the page: Documents.

Conditions:

  • You attended an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language programs are specifically excluded.)
  • Your academic/vocational program was full-time and at least one academic year in duration.
  • You successfully completed your program and were awarded a diploma, degree or certificate.
  • You have been continuously working at least six months for the same employer who has offered you a permanent (long-term) full-time job.
  • You have a valid post-graduation work permit from Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment is stronger than ties you may have to another Canadian province.
  • You demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
  • You have all qualifications and the English or French language proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job. ( Minimum language for NOC C or D of an MPNP-approved language test : CLB 4, English (NCLC 4, French) test categories. To be considered valid, your test must have been taken no more than two years prior to the date you submit your MPNP Online application.

 Skilled Workers Overseas

All candidates who want to be considered under Skilled Workers Overseas stream must:

  • demonstrate established connection to Manitoba,
  • be assessed sufficient points for age, education and training, work experience, language ability and adaptability.

Established connections

  • support of family members or friends,
  • through previous education or work experience in the province or
  • through an Invitation to Apply received directly from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.

Manitoba Support

A Manitoba Supporter must be:

  • able to provide documents proving they reside and are established in Manitoba and have been living in the province continuously for at least one year (ex: copy of Manitoba Health Card)
  • a Canadian citizen or permanent resident (ex: copy of Permanent Resident Card)
  • able to demonstrate sufficiently close ties to the applicant and to Manitoba
  • able to demonstrate that any applications they previously supported resulted in successful, permanent economic establishment in Manitoba
  • able to support the applicant’s Settlement Plan
  • For close relatives, both the applicant and the supporter must provide documents proving their familial relationship.

Manitoba Experience

Past employment in Manitoba:

  • In the past, you worked full-time for a Manitoba employer at least six consecutive months.
  • Submit signed employer letter of reference on company letterhead and copy of work permit proving you worked in Manitoba.

Past education in Manitoba:

  • As an international student you attended and completed an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language studies are not authorized.)
  • To prove you studied in Manitoba, you must submit your study permit(s), your academic transcripts and the certificate, diploma or degree you received for completing the program.

Manitoba Invitation

  • The MPNP for Skilled Workers regularly issues Invitations to Apply to qualified candidates who are identified as part of one of our Strategic Recruitment initiatives in Manitoba and overseas. Issuance of an Invitation to Apply is at the sole discretion of the MPNP.

Points Assessment

Every candidate who wants to be considered under the Skilled Worker Overseas stream must score at least 60 points based on five factors in order to be eligible. If you do not have a connection to Manitoba, you are not eligible under this stream, regardless of your points total.

Factor 1: Language Proficiency

Approved test results in one or both of Canada’s official languages, English and French.

To be considered valid, your test must have been taken no more than two years prior to the date you submit your MPNP Online application.

Applicants whose occupation is classified at NOC C or D must, in order to be eligible to apply, have at least CLB 4 in English (or NCLC 4 in French).

LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY

POINTS AWARDED

FIRST LANGUAGE

 

CLB 8 or higher

20

CLB 7

18

CLB 6

16

CLB 5

14

CLB 4

12

CLB 3 or lower

 

SECOND LANGUAGE

 

CLB 5 or higher

5

MAXIMUM POINTS – FACTOR 1

25 (25% OF TOTAL)

Factor 2: Age

АGE

POINTS AWARDED

18

4

19

6

20

8

21 to 45

10

46

8

47

6

48

4

49

2

50 or older

0

MAXIMUM POINTS – FACTOR 2

10 (10% OF TOTAL)

 

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work experience points are based on documented proof of full-time employment in the past five years. Only full-time jobs of six months (continuous) or longer are considered.

YEARS OF WORK EXPERIENCE

POINTS AWARDED

less than one year

0

one year

8

two years

10

three years

12

four years or more

15

MAXIMUM POINTS – FACTOR 3

15 (15% OF TOTAL)

 

Factor 4: Education

HIGHEST LEVEL OF EDUCATION

POINTS AWARDED

Master’s degree or Doctorate

25

Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each

23

One post-secondary program of two years or longer

20

One one-year post-secondary program

14

Trade certificate

14

No formal post-secondary education

0

MAXIMUM POINTS – FACTOR 4

25 (25% OF TOTAL)

 

Factor 5: Adaptability

Adaptability points are calculated according to documented proof of a strong connection to Manitoba and employability in your assessed occupation, demonstrating that you have the genuine intention and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Manitoba as a permanent resident. A connection to Manitoba is required of all applicants.

CONNECTION TO MANITOBA

POINTS AWARDED

Close relative in Manitoba

20

Invitation to Apply received from the MPNP as part of a recruitment mission or exploratory visit

20

Previous work experience in Manitoba (at least six months)

12

Completed post-secondary program of two years or more in Manitoba

12

Completed post-secondary program of at least one academic year in Manitoba

10

Friend or distant relative living in Manitoba

10

Regional Immigration (outside the city of Winnipeg)

5

MAXIMUM POINTS – FACTOR 5

25 (25% OF TOTAL)

 

Business Investors (MPNP-B)

To qualify for the MPNP-B, interested applicants must:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000;
  • have a minimum three years of successful business ownership and management experience or a minimum three years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business; and
  • score a minimum of 60 points in the Adaptability Assessment Matrix.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

  • attend an interview with a MPNP-B officer;
  • make an Eligible Business Investment in Manitoba; and
  • reside in Manitoba along with his/her dependent family members.

The applicant may have to:

  • conduct an Business Research Visit to Manitoba. The applicant must provide a visit report and other documents to demonstrate the research conducted during this visit;
  • provide the results of a language competency test to demonstrate language proficiency.

 Meeting the basic eligibility requirements does not guarantee nomination.

 

Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative (FSRI)

 To qualify for the Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative (FSRI), interested applicants must:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000.
  • have a minimum of three years farm business management or farm ownership and operation experience supported by verifiable documents.
  • demonstrate adaptability, specifically relating to practical farming skills, technical knowledge and experience in technological based farming practices that will transfer directly to Manitoba’s current primary farm production industry.

The applicant must also:

  • conduct a Farm Business Research Visit to Manitoba. The applicant must provide a visit report and other documents to demonstrate the research conducted during this visit .
  • attend and conduct an interview upon request of a MPNP-B officer in either of Canada’s two official languages after the Nomination Application with application fee have been submitted.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

  • make anEligible Farm Business Investment in Manitoba; and
  • reside in Manitoba along with his/her dependent family members.

Published 15.03.17.

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you would like more information or set up an appointment, please fill in the form. We remind you that sending the form does not impose on you any obligations; you do not need to sign anything.
ASK a QUESTION

THIS IS INTERESTING

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

FREE CONSULTATION until Receive a free consultation regarding immigration programs upon application submission. Limited-time offer!


Special offer

ASK A QUESTION

YOUR REQUEST IS ACCEPTED

Thank you for your request, we will contact you shortly
CLOSE

ORDER CALL

Please fill your phone number below, and we will call you soon

Leaving already?

Receive a free information package!



(Русский)



Политика конфиденциальности

Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.