;

PROGRAMS AND TYPES OF IMMIGRATION TO CANADA:

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF NEW BRUNSWICK

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

Want to receive our information package?It is now FREE! until


Special offer

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF NEW BRUNSWICK

Every year, hundreds of immigrants from all over the globe choose the province of New Brunswick as their new home, a place where they want to settle down and start a new life. New Brunswick is glad to welcome all newcomers to the province, regardless of whether they are workers, entrepreneurs, investors, refugees, or want to reunite with family. When the people of New Brunswick say, “Welcome!” they mean: “We are a family, feel like home, this is your new community!” Because the tradition of cordial welcome and multiculturalism is a part of New Brunswick life style.
The four higher education institutions of New Brunswick offer great opportunities for education. University of New Brunswick has two branches: in Fredericton and Saint John. It is the oldest English-language University in Canada. French is the language of instruction in the Université de Moncton, which is the largest French-language University in Canada, located outside the province of Quebec. The largest employment growth is observed in the sectors of public utilities.
The South of the province, as well as Saint John and Moncton areas are most favorable for employment.
New Brunswick entered into an agreement with the Federal Government, which allows the province to play a more significant role in the immigration process by selecting a certain number of immigrants to meet province’s specific needs. 

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP)

As an economic program, the NBPNP selects, and nominates, qualified business people and skilled workers from around the world who will live in New Brunswick and contribute to the local economy. 

NBPNP streams

  • Express Entry Labour Market Stream (EELMS).
  • NBPNP Skilled Workers with Employer Support
  • Skilled Worker Applicants With Family Support
  • Business Applicants

 

 Express Entry Labour Market Stream (EELMS)

Before submitting the application, you have to receive an invitation to apply after a successful Expression of Interest submission.

An applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level of 7 in all four language skills: reading, writing, listening and speaking. Language test results must not be more than two years old at the time of application for permanent residency.
  • You must have, at a minimum, a secondary school graduation certificate, secondary school diploma or high school equivalency certificate. You must submit either: 1) a Canadian credential; or 2) an educational credential assessment from an IRCC designated body for education obtained outside of Canada.
  • You must have at least one year (1,560 hours minimum) of continuous full-time (or equivalent in continuous, paid part-time) experience in your primary occupation. (your work experience must be in a NOC O, A, or B occupation).
  • You must be between 22 and 55 years old.
  • You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family (even if they are not coming with you) after you get to Canada. The funds must be in your name or in the name of your accompanying spouse. You do not have to show that you have these funds if you are currently working in New Brunswick on a valid work permit.
  • You must sign and submit a Commitment to Live and Work in New Brunswick
  • You must score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 in the selection factors to meet IRCC’s Federal Skilled Worker Program requirements.

 

NBPNP Skilled Workers with Employer Support

You must:

  • be between 22 and 55 years of age.
  • have sufficient English and/or French language ability to fulfill your job duties. You demonstrate, at a minimum, basic language ability, corresponding to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. You can use language test results for two years from the time you took the tes
  • have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill your job duties.
  • You will live and work in New Brunswick.
  • demonstrate that your offer of employment is genuine. The New Brunswick company will have been operating for at least one year at the time the application is received at the NBPNP office.
  • You are a permanent full-time employee of a New Brunswick Company. You are expected to regularly work the standard number of hours fixed by the employer for employees in the Occupational Group in which you are employed. Your job will not have a pre-determined end date.
  • Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:
  • Skill levels O, A, B
  • Skill level C, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Skill level D, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Your employer must demonstrate that he/she has been unable to find a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada to perform the job duties.
  • Your job must provide a comparable industry rate of pay.
  • Your job complies with New Brunswick employment standards.
  • You will submit all required forms and supporting documents.
  • You score a minimum of 50 points in the selection factors.

 

Skilled Worker Applicants With Family Support

As a Skilled Worker Applicant with family support:

  • You are a close relative of the Family Supporter. You, or your spouse or common-law partner, must be a non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild of the Family Supporter.
  • You are between 22 and 50 years of age.
  • Language test results: IELTS or TEF minimum score of 4.0 in all test sections. Language test results are valid during two years from the time you took the test.
  • You have evidence that you have, at a minimum:
  • You have received an academic degree awarded by a college or university, accredited by the relevant government authority, that required at least three years full-time study, or
  • You have received a diploma, accredited by the relevant government authority, completed in a specific trade that required at least two years full-time study
  • You will live and work in New Brunswick. You will be employable in New Brunswick based on your training and experience related to your intended occupation.
  • You must have a Settlement Plan approved by an Immigration Program Officer.
  • You have at least two years of continuous full-time work experience within the last five years, in your intended occupation in New Brunswick.
  • Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:
  • Skill levels O, A, B
  • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Skill level D, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • You will submit all required forms and supporting documents.
  • You have a minimum of $10,000 CAD and $2,000 CAD for each accompanying family member to settle in New Brunswick

 

Eligibility Requirements – Family Supporter

As the Supporter of the Skilled Worker Applicant:

  • You are a close relative of the Family Supporter. You, or your spouse or common-law partner may support a non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild.
  • You are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada, residing full-time in New Brunswick
  • You have been operating a business in New Brunswick for at least 12 consecutive months
  • Or, have been working in New Brunswick for at least 12 consecutive months as of the date. Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:
  • Skill levels O, A, B
  • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • You are financially self-supporting.
  • You will participate in an interview with an official from the Population Growth Division.
  • You will assist the Applicant with a Settlement Plan.
  • You will support only one applicant at a time.

 

Business Applicants

As a Business Applicant:

  • You are between 22 and 55 years of age.
  • You have sufficient English and, or French language ability to actively manage a business in New Brunswick, confirmed by IELTS General Training or TEF results. You can use language test results for two years from the time you took the test.
  • You have, at a minimum, been awarded a high school diploma.
  • You will live, and operate a business in New Brunswick. You must assume day-to-day management role in the business.
  • You have relevant and proven management experience in three of the last five years.
  • You demonstrate an understanding of the business environment in New Brunswick.
  • You will prepare a business plan of economic benefit to New Brunswick. Your business plan must be approved by an official of the Government of New Brunswick.
  • You have a personal net worth of at least $300,000 CAD. You must have sufficient funds to start the business and provide for the successful settlement and support of dependent family members for up to two years without third party assistance.
  • You must be prepared to invest at least $125,000 CAD in a business in New Brunswick.
  • You will submit all required forms and supporting documents.
  • You will submit a signed copy of the Deposit Agreement and a conditionally refundable deposit of $75,000 CAD, prior to nomination.
  • You score a minimum of 50 points in the selection factors (age, language, education, adaptability, management experience.

Published 16.03.17

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you would like more information or set up an appointment, please fill in the form. We remind you that sending the form does not impose on you any obligations; you do not need to sign anything.
ASK a QUESTION

THIS IS INTERESTING

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

FREE CONSULTATION until Receive a free consultation regarding immigration programs upon application submission. Limited-time offer!


Special offer

ASK A QUESTION

YOUR REQUEST IS ACCEPTED

Thank you for your request, we will contact you shortly
CLOSE

ORDER CALL

Please fill your phone number below, and we will call you soon

Leaving already?

Receive a free information package!



(Русский)



Политика конфиденциальности

Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.