;

PROGRAMS AND TYPES OF IMMIGRATION TO CANADA:

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF NOVA SCOTIA

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

Want to receive our information package?It is now FREE! until


Special offer

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF NOVA SCOTIA

For centuries, Nova Scotia is a hospitable home for thousands of immigrants from all over the world. The Nova Scotia is almost entirely surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean. It is easy to imagine a calm and magnificent life in this picturesque province.

The province has signed “The Nova Scotia Nominee Program” (NSNP) agreement. The program gives the authority to independently select immigrants, who wish to settle in the province.

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) 

 Through the NSNP, prospective immigrants who have the skills and experience targeted by Nova Scotia may be nominated to immigrate. Receiving a Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate speeds up the overall immigration process.

Here are the available NSNP streams:

  • Entrepreneur
  • International Graduate Entrepreneur
  • Skilled Worker
  • Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  • Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

The processing time for eligible applications can be three (3) months or more.

 

Entrepreneur

The Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:

  • be 21 years of age or older;
  • want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
  • have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD;
  • be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia;
  • have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role;
  • have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;
  • complete an online Expression of Interest;
  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

International Graduate Entrepreneur

The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is for recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College, who have already started a Nova Scotia business. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:

  • want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
  • have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum);
  • have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College;
  • have a valid post-graduation work permit;
  • have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;
  • complete an online Expression of Interest;
  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

Skilled Worker

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia, for positions they have been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:

  • have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;
  • have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months’ experience with the employer.);
  • be 21 to 55 years old;
  • have a high school diploma;
  • have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job;
  • prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French;
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

 

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

(Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry is not accepting new applications at this time.)

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia’s labour market.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:

  • have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of province’s target occupations;
  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;
  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia;
  • have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entrysystem

 

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who have experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:

  • have at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia;
  • be 21 to 55 years old;
  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
  • prove language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions;
  • have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry

Published 16.03.17.

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you would like more information or set up an appointment, please fill in the form. We remind you that sending the form does not impose on you any obligations; you do not need to sign anything.
ASK a QUESTION

THIS IS INTERESTING

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

FREE CONSULTATION until Receive a free consultation regarding immigration programs upon application submission. Limited-time offer!


Special offer

ASK A QUESTION

YOUR REQUEST IS ACCEPTED

Thank you for your request, we will contact you shortly
CLOSE

ORDER CALL

Please fill your phone number below, and we will call you soon

Leaving already?

Receive a free information package!



(Русский)



Политика конфиденциальности

Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.