PROGRAMS AND TYPES OF IMMIGRATION TO CANADA:

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF SASKATCHEWAN

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

Want to receive our information package?It is now FREE! until


Special offer

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF SASKATCHEWAN

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) operates under the agreement signed with the Federal Government and is designed for alternative and accelerated process of immigration to Canada. This program allows the Province of Saskatchewan to recommend applicants who comply with SINP criteria for the permanent resident status.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

There is a choice of three SINP categories you can apply to. 

  • International Skilled Worker Category is for skilled workers abroad who want to work and live in Saskatchewan.
  • Saskatchewan Experience Category is for foreign nationals who are currently living and working in Saskatchewan.
  • Entrepreneur Category is for entrepreneurs who plan to start a business in Saskatchewan.
  • Farm Category is for experienced farmers who plan to buy and operate a farm in Saskatchewan.

International Skilled Worker Category

The category has 3 sub-categories, namely:

  • International Skilled Worker: Employment Offer
  • International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand
  • International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry

 

International Skilled Worker: Employment Offer

Eligibility

You may qualify for this sub-category if you live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid;
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
    • Employers and regulatory bodies may ask for language scores that are higher than CLB 4;
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade;
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan. You’ll need
  • A valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • Your offer is required to be in an occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0”, or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.

International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand

This sub-category is for skilled workers who don’t have a job offer in Saskatchewan but are highly-skilled in an in-demand occupation in the province, and meet the eligibility criteria.

Eligibility

You may qualify for this sub-category if you live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
    • Employers and regulatory bodies may ask for language scores that are higher than CLB 4;
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree with this.
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past 10 years:
    • In your field of education or training occupation, and
    • In a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0” that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade;
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

 

International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry

This sub-category is for skilled workers who are in the  Express Entry Pool;

Eligibility

You may qualify for this sub-category if you live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and:

  • Are accepted into IRCC’s Express Entry Pool, have an Express Entry profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code.
  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid .
  • Provide valid language test results. The results should match what you declared in your Express Entry profile.
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree.
  • Have at least one of the following in your field of education or training occupation:
    • One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
    • Two years work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
    • Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Have work experience in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0” that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade. If in a skilled trade, you’ll need a certificate of qualification (also called a letter of invitation) from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

 

Saskatchewan Experience Category 

This category is for foreign workers who: are currently working and living in Saskatchewan on a valid work permit; and would like to apply for permanent residency through the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) in the following sub-categories:

·                  Applicants With Existing Work Permit

·                  Health Professionals

·                  Hospitality Sector Project

·                  Long-Haul Truck Driver Project

·                  Students

 Except the specific selection criteria for each subcategory, Saskatchewan Experience Category candidates must meet the following general requirements:

 Have a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)

  • Have worked for more than six months for the employer offering you the job.
  • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.
  • The job is required to be in National Occupation Classification(NOC) Matrix “A”, “B”, “C”or “0”; or in a designated trade depending on the sub-category.
  • Have a valid Job Approval Letter.
  • Have relevant education/training and qualifications for the job offered.
  • Have proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if your occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensure.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 , for most sub-categories.

 

Entrepreneur Category 

In order to submit an Expression of Interest to the SINP, you must meet the minimum entry criteria:

Minimum entry criteria:

  • Have $500,000 (CAD) at minimum in Net Business and Personal Assets;
  • Have a minimum of three years of relevant business management or entrepreneurial experience gained in the past ten years; and,
  • Intend to invest a minimum of $300,000 (CAD) in Regina and Saskatoon or a minimum of $200,000 (CAD) in all other Saskatchewan communities.
  • If you are invited to apply you must submit a Business Establishment Plan (BEP) that corresponds to the information in your EOI. Your BEP must include:
  • Your plan to establish a business that aligns with the points assigned in the Entrepreneur Category Points Grid, if applicable (for investment amount and sector);
  • Your ownership of at least one third (33% 1/3 ) of the equity of a business in Saskatchewan, unless your total investment is $1 million CAD or higher;
  • Your commitment to provide active and on-going participation in the day-to-day management and direction of the business; and
  • The creation of two employment opportunities in Saskatchewan for Canadians or permanent residents who are not related to you.
    • This only applies if you’re establishing a new business in Regina or Saskatoon.

 

Farm Category 

 To be approved for nomination in this category, you’ll need all of the following:

  • Available Equity: You’ll have to provide financial documents that show a net worth of $500,000 (CAD).
  • Refundable Cash Deposit:  You’ll need to make a “good faith” deposit of $75,000 (CAD) in trust and sign a Performance Agreement. By doing this, you’ll be committing to purchase and actively operating a farm operation in Saskatchewan.
  • Mandatory visit to Saskatchewan: You’ll need to make a comprehensive exploratory visit to Saskatchewan for no less than five working days. You must meet with an SINP representative on your visit.
  • Farm operation knowledge and experience: You’ll need to provide documentation (e.g. education and training, work experience, financial documents of your previous operations) that demonstrates you’re an experienced farm operator.
  • A practical, well-thought-out proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity. 

Farm Owners and Operators – Young Farmer Stream

Application Criteria

To be approved for nomination in this stream, you’ll need to:

  • Have a personal net worth of at least $300,000 (CAD) that can be confirmed.
  • Have accumulated your net worth legally. We should be able to confirm this as well.
  • Be under the age of 40 at the time of your application.
  • Have at least three years experience in:
    • Farm ownership;
    • Farm management; or
    • Practical farming experience.
  • Provide a documented proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity. Your proposal should be based on research, consultations or formal coursework relevant to Saskatchewan agricultural conditions. Hobby farms don’t qualify.
  • In addition to all the above, you or your spouse must have marketable employment skills, based on education and experience that allows you to supplement your farming income.

Published 17.03.17.

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you would like more information or set up an appointment, please fill in the form. We remind you that sending the form does not impose on you any obligations; you do not need to sign anything.
ASK a QUESTION

THIS IS INTERESTING

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

FREE CONSULTATION until Receive a free consultation regarding immigration programs upon application submission. Limited-time offer!


Special offer

ASK A QUESTION

YOUR REQUEST IS ACCEPTED

Thank you for your request, we will contact you shortly
CLOSE

ORDER CALL

Please fill your phone number below, and we will call you soon

Leaving already?

Receive a free information package!



(Русский)



Политика конфиденциальности

Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.