PROGRAMS AND TYPES OF IMMIGRATION TO CANADA:

SPONSORSHIP OF PARENTS – FAMILY IMMIGRATION TO CANADA

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

Want to receive our information package?It is now FREE! until


Special offer

PARENT SPONSORSHIP

Since 2013, Canada is consecutively implementing the Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification, which main task is to reduce the processing time of applications for family sponsorship, in particular parents and/or grandparents sponsorship. Within the framework of this plan, since 2014, the Citizenship and Immigration Canada sets a specific annual quota for new applications accepted under this sponsorship program. In 2014 and 2015 the quota was 5000 applications per year, but in 2016 – 2017 the number of accepted applications increased to 10 000 per year.

However, since January 3 the application procedure for 2017-2018 has been changed – applications for parents sponsorship are to be submitted online only. At the same time, the procedure will consist of two steps: the first being, the submission by the sponsor of an online interest to sponsor form within 30 days following the opening of the program; after the expiration of which, the access to the online system will become unavailable. Then, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will independently and randomly select 10,000 among the preliminary applications submitted for consideration. During the second step, applicants whose online preliminary applications have been selected will receive a relevant online notification and will have 90 days to submit the complete application package for further detailed consideration by immigration authorities. The applicants whose interest to sponsor forms have not been selected in 2017 may repeat the first step (i.e. submit the online form) in January 2018.

In addition, the option to sponsor parents and/or grandparents has been mostly removed from the Humanitarian and Compassionate Program (HCP).

As an alternative, in case of family reunification, Canada offers to apply for a Super Visa. This is a multiple entry visa for parents and/or grandparents valid for up to 10 years allowing them to stay in Canada for up to 2 years at a time, with a possibility to partially extend their stay while remaining in Canada.

Each of the aforementioned options for reuniting with parents and grandparents living in other countries have specific application criteria and requirements. Both options impose serious financial obligations on the sponsor in Canada regarding the sponsored family members, and these requirements are increasing yearly. 

Although other criteria are no less significant, the financial support is the main requirement in this immigration category. *Note: The province of Quebec has its own list of requirements, which is not considered on this page.

Number of Family members

Minimum Necessary  Income 2015

Minimum Necessary  Income 2014

Minimum Necessary  Income 2013

2 persons $38,618 $37,708 $36,637
3 persons $47,476 $46,354 $45,040
4 persons $57,642 $56,280 $54,658
5 persons $65,377 $63,833 $62,023
6 persons $73,734 $71,991 $69,950
7 persons $82,092 $80,153 $77,879

Over 7 persons, for each additional person

$8,358 $8,148 $7,929

If applying for parent and grandparent sponsorship in 2017, the sponsor in Canada must provide proof of income for 2013, 2014 and 2015.  Super Visa applicants are required to provide a proof of income for a shorter period.

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you would like more information or set up an appointment, please fill in the form. We remind you that sending the form does not impose on you any obligations; you do not need to sign anything.
ASK a QUESTION

THIS IS INTERESTING

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

FREE CONSULTATION until Receive a free consultation regarding immigration programs upon application submission. Limited-time offer!


Special offer

ASK A QUESTION

YOUR REQUEST IS ACCEPTED

Thank you for your request, we will contact you shortly
CLOSE

ORDER CALL

Please fill your phone number below, and we will call you soon

Leaving already?

Receive a free information package!



(Русский)



Политика конфиденциальности

Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.