;

PROGRAMS AND TYPES OF IMMIGRATION TO CANADA:

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF ONTARIO

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

Want to receive our information package?It is now FREE! until


Special offer

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM OF ONTARIO

Who can apply to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program?

  • International students
  • Employers 
  • Foreign workers 
  • Corporations and entrepreneurs 

International Students

International students can apply to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program through the following streams:

International students with a job offer

To be eligible to apply, an International Student must have a job offer that meets the following criteria:

  • be an approved permanent, full-time job offer in a high-skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B), and
  • meets the entry-level wage levels in Ontario for that occupation.

The International Student must also:

  • have graduated from or have met the requirements of a full-time degree or diploma program at an eligible publicly-funded Canadian college or university that is at least two (2) years in length or a one year post-graduate certificate program, which requires a previous degree in order to qualify,
  • have completed at least half of their studies in Canada, and
  • apply within two years from the date on which they graduated.

 

International PhD Graduate – No job offer required

 

To be eligible to apply for the PhD Graduate Stream, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Education: Graduated or have met all degree requirements from a PhD degree program at an eligible publicly-funded university in Ontario and have completed at least two years of study in Ontario.
  • Intent: Intention to reside and work in Ontario.
  • Eligibility Period: Must apply within two years of the date on which your PhD degree was granted. 
  • Legal Status in Canada (if applicable): Must have legal status in Canada (i.e., study permit, work permit, visitor record) if currently residing in Canada. Not required if you are residing outside of Canada.

 

International Master’s Graduate – No job offer required

 

To be eligible to apply for the Masters Graduate Stream, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Education: Graduated or have met all degree requirements from a Master’s degree program at an eligible publicly-funded university in Ontario and have completed at least one academic year in length on a full-time basis.
  • Language: A minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 7 English, or French.
  • Residency in Ontario: Demonstrate you have resided in Ontario for at least 12 of the last 24 months before the application submission date.
  • Settlement Funds: A minimum level of savings or income to support you and your family members.
  • Intent: Intention to reside and work in Ontario.
  • Residency at Time of Application: Must be residing in Ontario with legal status (i.e., study permit, work permit, visitor record) OR residing outside of Canada. If you currently live in Canada, but outside of Ontario, you do not qualify.
  • Eligibility Period: Must apply within two years of the date on which your Master’s degree was granted.  This is the date that appears on your diploma.

 

If you are an international student and you have received subsidies, grants or home country scholarships and have return obligations (e.g. you must return to your home country or another jurisdiction outside of Ontario once you complete your studies), you cannot apply for the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program unless such obligations have been fulfilled.

 

Employer

For employers to recruit highly skilled foreign workers and qualifying international students for permanent, full-time jobs they must comply with the following criteria:

 

Criteria

  • Employers must have been inactive business (corporations, limited partnerships and sole proprietorships) for at least 3 years.
  • Employers must havebusiness premises in Ontario where the prospective nominee will work.
  • Employers must bein compliance with all provincial labour laws, including but not limited to employment standards, health and safety, and labour relations legislation.
  • Employers inside of the Greater Toronto Area must have:
    • a minimum of $1,000,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year,
    • five permanent full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents at the location where prospective nominee will work.
  • Employers outside of the Greater Toronto Area must have:
    • a minimum of$500,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year,
    • threepermanent, full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents (per position to be filled each nomination year) at the location where prospective nominee will work.

Position Criteria

  • Be a permanent and full-time position (minimum of1,560 hours of paid employment in a 12-month period);
  • Be in a skilled occupation (National Occupation Classification Code 0, A or B)
  • Meet wage criteria
    • prevailing wage level –if the position is going to be offered to a prospective nominee applying under the Foreign Worker Stream; or
    • entry-level wage level –if the position is going to be offered to a prospective nominee applying under the International Student with a Job Offer 
    • if the prospective nominee is already working in the position to be approved, the employer is required topay a wage equal to or greater than the wage approved for that position.
  • Not affectthe settlement of any labour dispute or affect the employment of a person involved in such a dispute, or adversely affect employment or training opportunities for Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Ontario.
  • Benecessary for the company’s operations.

Temporary Foreign Workers

If you are a foreign worker, you can apply to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program if you:

  • Have a job offer in Ontario.
  • Have a prospective employer who has first applied for pre-screening of a position and the position has been approved.

To be eligible to apply, a foreign worker must have a job offer that meets the following criteria:

  • be an approved permanent, full-time job offerin a highly skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B).
  • meets the prevailing wage levels in Ontario for that occupation.
  • Foreign workers already working in the position that OINP approved need to be paid a wage that is equal or greater than the wage approved for that position.

The foreign worker must also:

  • have two yearsof relevant work experience in the last five years, or the relevant mandatory licensing in Ontario for a regulated occupation, and
  • be residing abroad or residing, working or visiting Canada on a valid work permit, study permit or visitor record.

 

Corporations and entrepreneurs

You may be eligible for this program if you have a viable business activity that will bring significant economic benefit to the province.

Corporate stream

  • Your corporation must invest a minimum of $5 million CDN in a new or existing business.
  • Your corporation must create five full-time, permanent positions for Canadian citizens or permanent residents per key staff.
  • Key staff seeking nomination must be currently employed with the corporation and be essential to the establishment, continued operation and success of the business in Ontario.
  • Key staff must meet a minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 5) level in order to be nominated after your business has been established in Ontario.

 

Entrepreneur stream

 To be eligible, you and your business partner must meet five factors.

  • Experience
    • At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months.
    • Your experience must be as a business owner OR as a senior manager (business management).
  • Net Worth
    • $800,000 CDN – $1,500,000 CDN depending on business location.
  • Personal Investment Funds
    • make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN – $1,000,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent depending on business location.
  • Job Creation
    • You must create at least two permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens/ permanent residents.
  • Exploratory Visit
    • If you plan to purchase an existing business, you must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last 12 months prior to the date you submitted your application.

Published 15.03.17

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you would like more information or set up an appointment, please fill in the form. We remind you that sending the form does not impose on you any obligations; you do not need to sign anything.
ASK a QUESTION

THIS IS INTERESTING

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

FREE CONSULTATION until Receive a free consultation regarding immigration programs upon application submission. Limited-time offer!


Special offer

ASK A QUESTION

YOUR REQUEST IS ACCEPTED

Thank you for your request, we will contact you shortly
CLOSE

ORDER CALL

Please fill your phone number below, and we will call you soon

Leaving already?

Receive a free information package!



(Русский)



Политика конфиденциальности

Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.