;

PROGRAMS AND TYPES OF IMMIGRATION TO CANADA:

YUKON NOMINEE PROGRAM

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

Want to receive our information package?It is now FREE! until


Special offer

YUKON NOMINEE PROGRAM

Yukon is a huge area, located on the borders of the Arctic and traditionally called the “land of the midnight sun”. Its long history is full of spectacular events such as legends about the first inhabitants of these places or the Gold Rush.

Now Yukon is a modern territory with a developed mining and tourism industries. Yukon combines the very best of nature and civilization like wide-open spaces and the benefits of big cities. Due to the proximity to nature and great environmental conditions, Yukon has excellent conditions for summer golfing, cycling, hiking, rafting, fishing and softball. In winter, people enjoy such popular winter activities as curling, cross-country and downhill skiing, snowboarding, hockey and dog sledding.

The territory of Yukon has the lowest individual income taxes, and it is a great place to raise children.

Yukon Nominee Program

These are our Yukon Nominee programs:

The Skilled Worker Program 

Express Entry 

The Critical Impact Worker Program  

The Business Nominee Program 

Skilled Worker

This program is for qualified workers who fit into National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0, A or B categories.

Criteria

FOREIGN NATIONAL REQUIREMENTS:

• Education and work experience must satisfy the requirements of the job as per the criteria specified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) – (the minimum acceptable level of education is completion of high school)

• Proof of education/credentials – The applicant must submit their high school certificate or its equivalent in order to meet the minimum education requirement. If higher education is required for the position/NOC, please submit educational diplomas, certificates, degrees, etc. mentioned under criteria.

• Demonstrate at least one year of related work experience for the Skilled Worker stream for the position being nominated for;

• Language Proficiency Test: Applicants must provide valid results from a language test administered by a designated testing agency.

A.For Skilled Worker Category (Skill Level 0 and A).

Minimum scores in each category (Reading, Writing, Listening, Speaking) are :

Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP):  4L for tests before April 1, 2014 OR 7 for tests after April 1, 2014.

International English Language Testing Score (IELTS) -General Training : 6 .

Test d’évaluation du Français (TEF) (to test proficiency in French):  4

B. For Skilled Worker Category (Skill Level B)

Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP):  3L for tests before April 1, 2014 OR 5 for tests after April 1, 2014.

International English Language Testing Score (IELTS) – General Training : 5 .

Test d’évaluation du Français (TEF) (to test proficiency in French):   3

• Foreign workers who are currently in Canada, must maintain a valid work permit throughout the YNP application and assessment process.

• Any foreign national who is in Canada on a student permit needs to provide proof of one year of study for certificate programs or two years of study for diploma programs or completion of a Bachelor program before being considered for the Yukon Nominee Program. Foreign Students who are enrolled in the ESL program at Yukon College must have completed Level 8 of the ESL program.

The Critical Impact Worker Program  

Is for qualified workers who fit into National Occupational Classification (NOC) C or D categories.

Education and work experience must satisfy the requirements of the job as per the criteria specified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Proof of education/credentials – The applicant must submit their high school certificate or its equivalent in order to meet the minimum education requirement. If higher education is required for the position/NOC, please submit educational diplomas, certificates, degrees, etc.

Demonstrate at least six months of related work experience for the Critical Impact Worker stream for the position being nominated for;

Language Proficiency Test: Applicants must provide valid original test results from a language test administered by a designated testing agency.

For jobs that fall in Skill Level C or D,  minimum scores in each category (Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking) are:

Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP):  2H for tests before April 1, 2014 OR 4 for tests after April 1, 2014.

International English Language Testing Score (IELTS) -General Training : 4.

Test d’évaluation du Français (TEF) (to test proficiency in French):  3.

Foreign workers who are currently in Canada, must maintain a valid work permit throughout the YNP application and assessment process. If you are unable to provide the YNP with a valid work permit your application will be declined. Please be advised that if you are under Implied Status, you are not eligible to apply for nomination through the YNP.

Any foreign national who is in Canada on a student permit needs to provide proof of one year of study for certificate programs or two years of study for diploma programs or completion of a Bachelor program before being considered for the Yukon Nominee Program. Foreign Students who are enrolled in the ESL program at Yukon College must have completed Level 8 of the ESL program.

EMPLOYERS REQUIREMENTS FOR SKILLED WORKER AND CRITICAL IMPACT WORKER PROGRAM:

To be eligible to make an application under the YNP, an employer must meet the following criteria: • the employer must be a permanent resident of Canada;

• the employer must have been operating in Yukon as:

a registered Yukon business with an office in Yukon for at least one year prior to the application to the YNP; or

an industry association with an office in Yukon for at least one year prior to the application to the YNP; or

a municipal, First Nation or territorial government for at least one year prior to the application to the YNP; or

a non-profit organization for a minimum of three years, with funding secured for at least one year following the application to the YNP;

• the employer must have current and valid required licenses in accordance with all applicable federal, territorial, and municipal requirements;

Employers must have been registered and operating the business for which the application has been submitted for, in the Yukon for a minimum of one year, on a full-time basis.

Express Entry

is for skilled workers who fit into National Occupational Classification (NOC) A, 0 and B.

To be eligible for Express Entry, applicants must: 

Meet the requirements of one of these three federal economic immigration programs:

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Canadian Experience Class 

Complete the online Express Entry application to get an IRCC Express Entry Profile Number and, if applicable, a Job Seeker Validation Code.

Demonstrate that they have the required settlement funds to support themselves and any family members who are coming with them to Canada.

Have a valid job offer for permanent, full-time work from an eligible Yukon employer.

Plan to live and work in Yukon.

The Business Nominee Program 

is for individuals with proven business skills who want to own and operate businesses in Yukon.

Eligibility Criteria

Applicant In order to qualify for participation in the YBNP, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

Has obtained a minimum score of 65 points on the assessment grid (including a minimum of 10 on language ability);

Has successfully completed of high school, at minimum. If the nature of the business requires a higher education, proof of those credentials will be required;

Has a minimum of three years of entrepreneurial or business management experience;

A minimum of five years of relevant work experience;

Is not a refugee and does not have an active request for refugee status with the Government of Canada;

Has never been refused immigration by the Government of Canada;

Has no applications with other provincial or territorial nominee programs;

Has earned a minimum of level 6 on the International English Language Testing System (IEL TS) English language test OR level 4 on the Test d’Evaluation de Fram;ais pour le Canada (TEF Canada) test;

Has a minimum net worth of $500,000 CAD, with documented proof that it was obtained through legal means. This MUST be verified by a Yukon accounting firm;

Has a minimum $300,000 in liquid assets (cash, bonds, cash derivatives etc.) with documented proof that they were obtained through legal means. This MUST be verified by a Yukon accounting firm;

Intends to settle in Yukon permanently;

Agrees to reside in Yukon with dependents, if applicable, while actively managing and investing in their own Yukon business. They must hold a position within their business of NOC 0 or A.

Has not yet purchased or started the business.

Must demonstrate how they will expend a minimum capital investment of $300,000 in the business in the first two years.

Proposed Business In order to qualify for participation in the YBNP, the applicant’s proposed business must meet the following criteria:

Full ownership by the applicant or a minimum of one third partnership with Canadian or permanent resident partners

Actively operates in Yukon (a “headquarters” office in Yukon does not qualify)

Must be feasible, comply with local regulations and laws, and stand a reasonable chance of success in Yukon

For the full or partial purchase (partnership) of an existing business, the business must be owned by a Canadian or a permanent resident, who has registered and operated the business in Yukon for a minimum of one year prior to the application

Must belong to one of the following Strategic Sectors:

  • Information Technology
  • Manufacturing
  • Value-added Processing
  • Forestry
  • Tourism Products, Attractions, Services and Facilities
  • Energy
  • Mining/Mineral Development
  • Agriculture
  • Cultural Industries
  • Film and Video Production

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you would like more information or set up an appointment, please fill in the form. We remind you that sending the form does not impose on you any obligations; you do not need to sign anything.
ASK a QUESTION

THIS IS INTERESTING

Offer is valid :
16:2:12:14:20
    • 00
      weeks
    • 00
      days
    • 00
      hours
    • 00
      minutes
    • 00
      seconds

FREE CONSULTATION until Receive a free consultation regarding immigration programs upon application submission. Limited-time offer!


Special offer

ASK A QUESTION

YOUR REQUEST IS ACCEPTED

Thank you for your request, we will contact you shortly
CLOSE

ORDER CALL

Please fill your phone number below, and we will call you soon

Leaving already?

Receive a free information package!



(Русский)



Политика конфиденциальности

Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.